California commercial/sportfishing legal question
[…] A forum for people who are new to commercial fishing and for talking about the fundamental rules and regulations.
Post Reply
thediverdude
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:17 pm
Spammer?: No

California commercial/sportfishing legal question

Post by thediverdude »

I recently bought a commercial salmon troller and plan to fish the 2012-13 season. I am new to commercial fishing and sat down over the weekend to read the title 14 California code of regulations that regulates commercial fishing. Surprised to find out that section 8232.5 (a) reads “except as provided in this section, it is unlawful to take salmon for sport purposes on a permitted vessel”

I was planning to do some sport fishing on my “new” boat, following the sport fishing regulations, until the commercial season starts. Following 8232(a) is subparts (b), (c), and (d) which I do not qualify for.