Commercial Salmon Trolling Forum

Welded rings on spoons

Discussion related to commercial salmon trolling, boats, gear, fishing techniques, electronics, marketing, etc.

Welded rings on spoons

Postby Marvin'nWendi » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:22 pm

Hi! Anybody know how to weld rings on spoons?
Marvin'nWendi
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Welded rings on spoons

Postby Once and Future » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:28 pm

I think they are welded on with an oxy/acetylene torch. Or actually, you could probably use a mapp gas torch and the copper brazing rod that I found to make repairs on the brass rods on my floats. If you put it in a vice just so, the jaws of the vice could protect the spoon from the heat. Or you may have to make sheet metal shield of some type.

Silver solder may be less reactive than copper brazing, depending on what the ring is made of.
Once and Future
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:59 pm

Re: Welded rings on spoons

Postby carojae » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:09 am

The expense must be in the paint.
Attachments
20170731_084854.jpg
$72.00 per pack. Add red dots and it's $95.00!
carojae
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:45 am

Re: Welded rings on spoons

Postby thediverdude » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:03 pm

I used a tig welder on a very low setting. Purchased stainless rings from website that sells them for making chainmail. Also used stainless welding rod as filler.
thediverdude
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:17 pm


Return to Troller Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests