Page 1 of 1

Welded rings on spoons

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:22 pm
by Marvin'nWendi
Hi! Anybody know how to weld rings on spoons?

Re: Welded rings on spoons

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:28 pm
by Once and Future
I think they are welded on with an oxy/acetylene torch. Or actually, you could probably use a mapp gas torch and the copper brazing rod that I found to make repairs on the brass rods on my floats. If you put it in a vice just so, the jaws of the vice could protect the spoon from the heat. Or you may have to make sheet metal shield of some type.

Silver solder may be less reactive than copper brazing, depending on what the ring is made of.

Re: Welded rings on spoons

PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:09 am
by carojae
The expense must be in the paint.

Re: Welded rings on spoons

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:03 pm
by thediverdude
I used a tig welder on a very low setting. Purchased stainless rings from website that sells them for making chainmail. Also used stainless welding rod as filler.